NY 856864

OCT 17 1990

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 856864

Mr. Jeremy R. Page
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60606-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a first aid kit, a paint box, a geometry set and a pencil box from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Page:

In your letter dated October 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first aid kit is composed of gauze bandages, antiseptic swabs, gauze and wound sponges, a roll of adhesive tape, bandaids, scissors, and a pair of tweezers.

The paint box comes in two models JS 230 and JS 240. Model JS 230 contains a paint palette with paints, two paint brushes and 12 wax markers. Model JS 240 contains 6 tubes of paint in addition to the paint palette and brushes. The above mentioned products are contained in folding compact plastic storage cases that contain special compartments for the products.

The applicable subheading for the first aid kit will be 3006.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for first-aid boxes and kits. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. The applicable subheading for the Models JS 230 and JS 240 paint box kits will be 3213.10.0000, HTS, which provides for colors in sets. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the geometry set and the pencil box set. Your request for a classification ruling should include a separate cost breakdown for each item in these sets including the storage cases.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport